The complaint further alleged that on or about September 9, 2010, respondent CTCC served World Mission with
[…] Even though Pastor Lee had apparently occupied one of the residential properties as appellant's pastor,
Nevertheless, respondent argues that the oral settlement's release term "has two subjects — Defendant and Lee" ("[d]efendant [AWMM] and Pastor Tai Koan Lee hereby release any and all claims") and the inclusion of Pastor Lee served "no purpose" unless it meant that the pastor released such claims in his personal capacity. We are not persuaded.
Neither this court nor the superior court can rewrite the oral settlement agreement or add what was omitted. (See § 1858 ["In the construction of a[n] ... instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted ...."]; Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at p. 810 ["nothing in section 664.6 authorizes a judge to create the material terms of a settlement, as opposed to deciding what terms the parties themselves have previously agreed upon"]; cf. Reed v.